Privacy Policy

By entering or using this website, you acknowledgethat you have read, understood, agreed and abide by the privacy statement,terms and conditions of this website:

We at https://www.genxeshop.com/ under Gen-X Hardware Limitedtry our best to make the information provided as accurate as possible. However,we do not guarantee that the product listing date, price, description or othercontent provided on this website is correct, complete, reliable, or correct.The purpose of the product pictures is for illustration only, and may beslightly different from the actual product. The content of this website will bechanged at any time without prior notice.

To the extent permitted by relevant laws, we are not liable,whether express or implied, including but not limited to guarantees ofmarketability and applicability for a particular purpose. At the same time, wedo not guarantee that the servers of this website or the emails sent from Gen-XHardware Limited do not contain viruses or other harmful components. We are notresponsible for all injuries or losses caused by the use of this website,including but not limited to direct, indirect, unintentional, intentionalpunishment or consequential damages.



Personal data privacy policy and personal data collectionstatement 

Overview

This policy statement is based on Chapter 486 of the"Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" of the Hong Kong SpecialAdministrative Region ("Ordinance") to provide information on itsresponsibilities and policies for Hardware Generation Co., Ltd. (hereinaftercollectively referred to as the "Company").

Although this policy specifically sets out the company’sresponsibilities under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region,the company believes that the principle of protecting personal data in theordinance is the same as that of relevant laws around the world. Therefore,where feasible, the company will implement these principles and proceduresestablished here all over the world.

When the company's operations are subject to privacy lawsoutside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, this policy will beimplemented where feasible and consistent with the laws.

The term "personal data" in this policy has themeaning explained by the regulations.

 

Company policy

The company’s responsibilities and requirements to comply withthe regulations, its staff, management and employees must keep confidential allpersonal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used by thecompany (or on behalf of the company) at all times and keep them properly .

The company ensures that all personal data collected and/orstored and/or transmitted and/or used must be processed in accordance with theresponsibilities and requirements stipulated by the regulations.

If an individual legally requests to obtain and/or amend thepersonal data held by the company about him, the company will provide and/oramend the above-mentioned information in accordance with the time limit andmethod prescribed by the regulations.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement



Types of personal data collected

The company may ask you to provide the following personalinformation in order to register and manage your services (including relatedonline services). Without such information, it is impossible to meet yourservice requirements. Such information includes (but is not limited to):



a. Name;

b. Contact details, including the name and phone number of thecontact person, or email address.

In some cases, you may need to provide certain information onrequest, so that we can improve our products and services and provide you withthe types of information that meet your needs. In most cases, you can choosenot to provide such information. However, if the relevant services are tailoredto personal needs, or the supply of products requires you to provide all therequired information, failure to provide such information will make the companyunable to provide the required services. Such information includes (but is notlimited to):

a. Age;

b. Gender;

c. Salary level;

d. Education level and occupation;

e. Interests and leisure activities;

f. Other related and used products and services; and

g. Household and household statistics.

The company’s web server will also collect information aboutyour connection to the Internet, and use it as an anonymous method forcomprehensive statistics of server usage, so as to enhance the service andbetter meet the needs and expectations of those who visit the company’s webpage. . Such information includes (but is not limited to):

a. Browser type and version;

b. Operating system; and

c. Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or domain name.

 

Use of "Cookies"

When you browse the company's website, unless otherwise stated,the company will only record your visits, and will not collect any personallyidentifiable information. Cookies (if any) used in any part of this website arenot used to collect personally identifiable information. Cookies are computerfiles stored in the computers of Internet users, which are used to obtainconfiguration data and analyze the browsing habits of Internet users. Cookiescan save you the trouble of re-registering every time you browse the website,and are usually used to track the web theme you like to choose. You have theright to choose not to accept Cookies, but this may make you unable to use oractivate certain functions of the company's website. 

Use of personal data

The personal data you provide to the company will be used forthe following purposes ("designated purposes"):

a. Register our website to use and/or activate certain functionsof our website;

b. Provide you with and deliver the products/services you haveordered, booked or requested, and contact you about such products/services;

c. To operate the company's business, including registration andmanagement of the company's website;

d. Perform data sorting and analysis, so that the company canbetter understand your characteristics and buying behavior, provide you withother services more in line with your needs, and assist the company inselecting products/services that may be of interest to you;

e. Comprehensive customer behavior analysis, and any otheranalysis, investigation or research on any of the company's products/services;

f. Direct sales of the products represented by the hardwaregeneration to you, and send communications (if any);

g. Any other management, operation and maintenance of thecompany's products/services/websites; and

h. Used in accordance with legal requirements.

Retention of personal data

The company will destroy the personal data held in accordancewith its internal preservation policy. This policy states:

a. Personal data will be kept until the specified purpose isachieved; unless the above-mentioned personal data can be kept in accordancewith any applicable laws or contract requirements; and

b. According to the above standards and the company's internalprocedures, personal data will be cleaned in the company's electronic, manualand other storage systems after a specific storage period. 

Disclosure of personal data

All personal data held by the company will be kept confidential.However, the company may disclose such information when necessary to achievethe specified purpose, and disclose the information to the following persons:

a. Any subsidiary, affiliate, or company or associate companythat is owned by or controlled by the company;

b. Any individual or company that represents or associates withthe company to achieve the specified purpose;

c. Any other person or company who is responsible for keepingthe above information confidential for the company, and that person or companyhas the statutory right to access the information; and

d. Any person who has the right to access such information underthe Ordinance, but they must prove their right to access the information; and

e. Disclosure to any unit due to court or government agencyorders. For example, if the court issues an order requiring the company toprovide information about certain customers, the company will disclose theabove information to a person officially appointed by the court. 



Security of personal data

The actual records containing personal data are properly storedin a locked storage when not in use.

Computer data is stored in computer systems and storage mediawith restricted access, and access to data is also subject to strict supervision.

Anyone who has not been formally authorized by the managementshall not access the records and data. Relevant rights are only granted in thecase of "must know" and are determined according to the individual'sduties and training in the company.

The company's records are controlled by designated dataspecialists, who are responsible for ensuring that the transfer or access ofdata is legal and in compliance with the regulations.

The company may submit audit records to verify the changed dataand determine the integrity of the data.

The company may have procedures for recording violations inorder to investigate unauthorized attempts to access information.

When transmitting the collected sensitive information online,the company may use SSL and other encoding technology to transmit.

 

Enquiry and correction of personal information

According to the regulations, individuals may have the right to:

a. Determine whether the company holds personal informationabout him, and (if any) obtain a copy of such information;

b. Request the company to correct inaccurate personalinformation about him in order to achieve the purpose of using the information;and

c. Confirm that the company's policies and practices regardingpersonal data are generally in line with the provisions of this policy andpractice.

Individuals can log in with a preset user name and personalpassword to exercise their rights

After the company is satisfied with the authenticity andvalidity of the access request, it will try its best to comply with the requestand reply within the time limit specified in the regulations.

Individuals can log in with a preset user name and personalpassword to exercise the right of correction

After the company is satisfied with the authenticity andvalidity of the requested correction, it will try its best to comply with therequest and reply within the time limit specified by the regulations.

 

Direct mail

According to the regulations, the company will comply with therequirements of individuals and will not use their personal data for directmarketing purposes. Without your consent or expression of no objection, thecompany will not use your personal data for direct marketing or provide it toothers for direct marketing. Even if you have given your consent, you stillhave the right to cancel the collection of direct marketing materials at anytime. If you want to switch to receiving or not receiving direct marketingmaterials from our company, please email to sales@gen-xhardware.com.hk, orcancel receiving direct marketing materials through the link in our newsletter.You can also change your email address to receive direct marketing materials.

 

Contact details about the company's Personal Data (Privacy)Ordinance

For any inquiries about our company's obligations to comply withthe regulations, please write to the following address:

Room 2B-3, 25th Floor, Yuancheng Center, 64 Hoi Yuen Road, KwunTong, Kowloon

Oremail to: sales@gen-xhardware.com.hk